CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B86917

Mr. Wayne Brownworth
Kamden International Shipping, Inc.
P.O. Box 300123 JFK AMF
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a pocket organizer from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Mr. Brownworth:

In your letter dated June 24, 1997, on behalf of Smith Corona, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model PTA-624 "TelAssistant" which is a 128K electronic pocket organizer. This device, which measures 3.0 inches by 4.4 inches by 0.5 inches stores data which can be retrieved via the function keys. It has a 6 line by 24 character "Supertwist" LCD display, and is powered by a lithium battery. "TelAssistant" features include an electronic file card, scheduler, call list, calender and calculator. This device also has the capability to transfer files via infrared data transfer to and from compatible models. Although the user can input data into the article, "TelAssistant" cannot be freely programmed by the user.

The "TelAssistant" pocket organizer meets the definition of a composite machine, since it incorporates both calculating, data recording, and information retrieval functions. The "essential character", noting GRI-3(b), is exemplified by the data recording, reproducing, and display functions.

The applicable subheading for the model PTA-624 "TelAssistant" pocket organizer will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pocket-size data recording, reproducing, and displaying machines with calculating functions. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division